NANCY B. FIRESTONE, District Judge.
[…] Under the FAR, PRB costs that are accrued during the working lives of employees, like Raytheon's, are to be measured and assigned according to generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), which in this case is FAS 106.
As part of FAR 205-6(o), the FAR also states that the government is entitled to an equitable share of any previously funded PRB costs that revert or inure to the contractor following a decision to reduce or eliminate PRB benefits. 48 C.F.R. § 31.205-6(o)(2)(iii)(G)(5) (2010) ("The Government shall receive an equitable share of any amount of previously funded PRB costs which revert or inure to the contractor. Such equitable share shall reflect the Government's previous participation in PRB costs through those contracts for which cost or pricing data were required or which were subject to Subpart 31.2.").
Before subpart (o)(6) was finalized, the Councils considered comments to the proposed version regarding the need to provide for a segment closing adjustment for PRBs that can be modified or terminated at will by an employer.