KENNETH M. KARAS, District Judge:
[…] A similar view was expressed by Judge Weinstein in LILCO:
LILCO, 710 F.Supp. at 1390. These considerations are relevant to the instant case given the Village Defendants' pursuit of claims under General Municipal Law § 239-m and SEQRA, as these provisions of state law confer municipalities with the ability to petition in this manner. Indeed, as the Second Department emphasized in affirming Village Defendants' standing to pursue the Chestnut Ridge Action, General Municipal Law § 239-m exists to "`bring pertinent inter-community and countywide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction' [and] . . . to facilitate regional review of land use proposals that may be of regional concern." Chestnut Ridge I, 841 N.Y.S.2d at 334 (quoting N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 239-m) (internal citation omitted).