NANCY B. FIRESTONE, Judge.
[…] The court begins with the first decision,
In
The application of section (b) in cases involving pension deficits was addressed in
CBS argues that, based on the foregoing holdings,
B. CBS Cannot Seek Pension Costs Attributable to Pension Liabilities Transferred to Northrop Grumman Under FAR 31.201-2.
As noted above, in order to recover costs from the government, under the Allowable Cost and Payment Clause, FAR 52.216-7(a), 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(a), the costs must be "in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in accordance with [FAR] subpart 31.2[, 48 C.F.R. §§ 31.201 to 31.205]." FAR 31.201-2(a) (which is part of FAR subpart 31.2) provides, in relevant part, "[A] cost is allowable only when the cost complies with all of the following requirements: . . . (3)