BYBEE, Circuit Judge:
[…] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 134-9(a). Second, individuals may possess firearms in their homes, places of business, and sojourns. Id. § 134-23. Third, persons who are authorized by their public employers, including law enforcement, the armed forces, and certain federal agencies, are exempt from other restrictions and may carry in public. Id. § 134-11(a). Fourth, any person, sixteen years or older "may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting." Id. § 134-5(a). Additionally, "[a] person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting game mammals." Id. § 134-5(c).
Hawai`i's public carry licensing scheme is substantially the same today as it was in 1961. Hawai`i continues to distinguish between concealed carry and open carry, although it is not clear that the difference is particularly significant.