TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] The member did not pay the assessments.
As a result, the Government brought suit to reduce the tax assessments to a judgment in district court. The tribe moved to intervene as of right
In the proceedings below, the member and the tribe raised as an affirmative defense that the distributions were exempt from taxation as "Indian general welfare benefit[s]" under the Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act ("GWEA"), Pub. L. No. 113-168, 128 Stat. 1883 (2014) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 139E). GWEA excludes from federal taxation "any payment made or services provided to or on behalf of a member of an Indian tribe ... pursuant to an Indian tribal government program."
In this appeal, the member and the tribe contend that the District Court erred in concluding that the exemption for Indian general welfare benefits did not apply to the distributions.
We affirm the ruling of the District Court in each of these matters.