ERICKSON, District Judge:
[…] On October 7, 2014, Sierra filed a motion under rule 12(b)(2) to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. On October 16, 2014, Kwan filed a notice of voluntary dismissal of Sierra pursuant to rule 41(a)(1)(A)(I), Fed. R. Civ. P.
The court granted SanMedica's motion to dismiss with leave to amend. The court reasoned that the first amended complaint was based entirely on allegations related to whether SanMedica's claims regarding its product, SeroVital, were properly substantiated. Citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508, the court stated: "Individuals may not bring suit under the UCL or the CLRA alleging only that advertising claims lack substantiation" because that "right is reserved to `the Director of Consumer Affairs, the Attorney General, any city attorney, or any district attorney....'" The court instructed that if Kwan chose to amend her complaint, "she must allege facts from which the [c]ourt can conclude that Defendant's advertising representations were false."