KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Reserve Banks are authorized to lend money to member banks. Id. § 343. "In unusual and exigent circumstances, the [Board] . . . may authorize any Federal reserve bank" to lend money to a nonmember institution. Id. § 343(A). Before doing so, however, the Reserve Bank must "obtain evidence that [the institution] is unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other banking institutions." Id.
B. Bear Stearns Financing and FOIA Request
In early March 2008 the Board became aware that Bear Stearns, an important participant in many financial markets, was experiencing severe liquidity problems and might soon declare bankruptcy. Stefansson Decl. ¶ 7.