KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] McKinley, 744 F.Supp.2d at 136 (quoting Stefansson Decl. ¶ 8). The monitoring of LCBOs and advising the Board of their financial condition "is administered at the Federal Reserve Banks." Stefansson Decl. ¶ 2; see also 12 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (Board may "examine at its discretion the accounts, books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it may deem necessary"); id. § 325 (Federal Reserve member banks are "subject to examinations made by direction of the [Board] or of the Federal reserve bank by examiners selected or approved by the [Board]"); id. § 483 ("Every Federal reserve bank shall at all times furnish to the [Board] such information as may be demanded concerning the condition of any member bank within the district of the said Federal reserve bank."). Thus, to aid in its deliberative process, the Board sought information from the FRBNY about the financial condition and exposures of institutions monitored by the FRBNY. The FRBNY did not simply provide the information, unprompted, to the Board.
B. Deliberative Process Privilege