KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] It is not a single entity "but rather a composite of several parts, both public and private, organized on a regional basis with a central governmental supervisory authority." Reuss v. Balles, 584 F.2d 461, 462 (D.C.Cir.1978). Two of the parts are relevant here—the Board and the Federal Reserve Banks
Notwithstanding the foregoing powers, the Board exercises significant supervisory authority over the Reserve Banks. For example, the Board appoints three of the nine directors of each Reserve Bank, 12 U.S.C. § 302; the Board approves the compensation a Reserve Bank pays to its directors, id. § 307; the Board approves each Reserve Bank's selection of its president and first vice president, id. § 341; the Board can suspend or remove any officer or director of a Reserve Bank, id. § 248(f); and the Board can "examine at its discretion the accounts, books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each member bank and . . . require such statements and reports as it may deem necessary," id. § 248(a)(1). The Reserve Banks are authorized to lend money to member banks. Id. § 343. "In unusual and exigent circumstances, the [Board] . . . may authorize any Federal reserve bank" to lend money to a nonmember institution. Id. § 343(A).