PARSONS, Vice Chancellor.
[…] Plaintiffs did not challenge the technical validity of the 2009 Issuance until their post-trial opening brief.
Defendants responded in their answering brief that no such notice was required. Quoting Section 228(e), Defendants argued that, because the Company obtained the unanimous written consent of Thomas and Szalay, its only Series A Preferred stockholders, and no other stockholder vote was required, no additional notice was necessary. As Plaintiffs pointed out in their reply brief, however, Defendants were mistaken.
As stated above, Section 228(e) requires that where an action is taken by written consent of the stockholders, "notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to" non-consenting stockholders.
Plaintiffs waived this argument. It is settled Delaware law that a party waives an argument by not including it in its brief.