LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] C. § 225(a). The complaint also seeks damages and equitable relief under theories of breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and secondary liability. With the dysfunction at the Center having devolved into active litigation,
The Center asked for an expedited schedule that would enable the Court to determine the properly constituted Board before the Sheriff's sale. At the scheduling conference, the defendants waived any objection to the Center seeking relief under Section 225(a). Compare 8 Del. C. § 225(a) ("Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation"), with 8 Del. C. § 225(b) ("Upon application of any stockholder or upon application of the Corporation itself, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the result of any vote of stockholders upon matters other than the election of directors or officers"). The Section 225 count was expedited; the other counts were not.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS