PALMER, J.
[…] D
CUTPA Personal Injury Damages
We next consider the defendants' argument that personal injuries resulting in death do not give rise to cognizable
Whether personal injuries give rise to cognizable CUTPA damages presents a question of statutory interpretation. We begin by setting forth the relevant statutory language. Subsection (a) of § 42-110g contains two clauses potentially relevant to the issue before us. First, subsection (a) creates a private right of action for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b...." This provision is known as the ascertainable loss clause. Second, subsection (a) provides that any person so injured "may bring an action ... to recover actual damages." This provision of subsection (a) is known as the actual damages clause.