PALMER, J.
[…] Under the canon of noscitur a sociis, "an ambiguous term may be given more precise content by the neighboring words with which it is associated."
The very specific examples of firearms laws that Congress provides in the predicate exception strongly suggest that it intended only those statutes that are specific to the firearms trade to be considered "applicable to the sale or marketing of the product...." 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (iii) (2012). The first example is "any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate entry in, any record required to be kept under Federal or State law with respect to the qualified product, or aided, abetted, or conspired with any person in making any false or fictitious oral or written statement with respect to any fact material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a qualified product ...." 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (iii) (I) (2012). The second is "any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with any other person to sell or otherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the qualified product was prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm or ammunition under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18 ...." 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (iii) (II) (2012). Had Congress intended the predicate exception to broadly encompass any statute capable of application to the manufacture or sale of anything, the inclusion of those firearms specific examples would be superfluous.
IV
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY