NEEDHAM, J. —
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 187, 211, 212.5, subd. (c), 215, 207, subd. (a), 664, subd. (a), 460, subd. (a), Veh. Code, § 2800.3.) During the course of the criminal proceedings against him, it was determined that Taitano was mentally incompetent to stand trial and he was committed to a treatment facility. To provide context for these events before recounting them in greater detail, we first summarize the applicable statutory scheme.
A. Statutory Scheme
Section 1370 then sets forth what happens after the verdict at the competency hearing. "If the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense charged or hearing on the