DUARTE, J. —
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) The payments shall commence no later than 30 days after the latest of the employee's last payment of wages or salary, benefits under section 4850, or sick leave. (Id., subd. (b).) If the employee's disability application is denied, the employee must repay these benefits; if the employer and the local agency cannot agree on a repayment plan, the matter shall be submitted to the local agency administrative appeals remedy. (Id., subd. (f).)
The WCAB may impose penalties where payment of compensation is denied or unreasonably delayed. Section 5814, subdivision (a) provides in part: "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties."
"[A]lthough denominated a `penalty,' [section 5814] is to be interpreted liberally, in accordance with the general purpose of the workmen's compensation laws." (Kerley v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1971) 4 Cal.3d 223, 227 [93 Cal.Rptr. 192, 481 P.2d 200] (Kerley).)