WERDEGAR, J.
[…] The appellate court found the appeal was proper under section 1237, subdivision (b) as an appeal from an order after judgment affecting the defendant's substantial rights, despite the fact the defendant was
Similarly, in People v. Connor (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 669 [9 Cal.Rptr.3d 521] (Connor), the defendant pleaded no contest to a sex offense on a dependent adult and the trial court sentenced him to probation with certain conditions. More than one year later, the San Jose Mercury News filed a petition to disclose the defendant's probation report pursuant to section 1203.05, subdivision (b). That statute provides in pertinent part: "Any report of the probation officer filed with the court, including any report arising out of a previous arrest of the person who is the subject of the report, may be inspected or copied only as follows: [¶] (a) By any person, from the date judgment is pronounced or probation granted or, in the case of a report arising out of a previous arrest, from the date the subsequent accusatory pleading is filed, to and including 60 days from the date judgment is pronounced or probation is granted, whichever is earlier. [¶] (b) By any person, at any time, by order of the court, upon filing a petition therefor by the person." (§ 1203.05, subds. (a)-(b).) The law thus provides a 60-day window in which probation reports are generally available to the public, but thereafter requires third parties to file a petition with the court seeking disclosure.