Respondent contends the living trust documents were sufficient to change the beneficiary and that appellant forfeited the section 21350 issue by failing to raise it in a timely manner and by failing to secure a ruling on it in the trial court.
Standard of Review
Discussion
Change in Beneficiary by Trust
Section 5303, subdivision (a) provides that the rights of survivorship described in section 5302 "are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party." (§ 5303, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) lists the methods by which the terms of a multiple-party account may be modified. It provides: "Once established, the terms of a multiple-party account can be changed only by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) Closing the account and reopening it under different terms. [¶] (2) Presenting to the financial institution a modification agreement that is signed by all parties with a present right of withdrawal.... [¶] (3) If the provisions of the terms of the account or deposit agreement provide a method of modification of the terms of the account, complying with those provisions. [¶] (4) As provided in subdivision (c) of Section 5405."
Section 21350
Appellant contends the transfer of the savings account to Reeves is invalid pursuant to section 21350, subdivision (a)(2) because respondent drafted the living trust and Reeves is his mother. Respondent contends appellant forfeited appellate review of this issue.