FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
[…] Labor Code section 203, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Labor Code section 206, subdivision (a) states: "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed."
The plaintiff in Sayre, supra, 76 Cal.App.2d 793, was the general manager of a bowling alley and cafe. His compensation included a salary in addition to payment of the net profits as a monthly "bonus."