FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
[…] Instead, pursuant to the directions on the verdict form, the jury stopped after answering "no" to a prior question. The parties do not challenge the special verdict form on appeal.
Defendants argue on appeal that the jury must have included a waiting time penalty in its award of $6,800 for unpaid wages and that Singh is not entitled to the penalty because defendants were justified in withholding payment.
Labor Code section 203, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Labor Code section 206, subdivision (a) states: "In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as