FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the Legislature finds and declares that this section establishes an independent basis for a board to impose discipline upon a licensee, and that the amendments to this section made by Senate Bill 797 of the 2007-08 Regular Session do not constitute a change to, but rather are declaratory of, existing law." Section 490 now also expressly states that "a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under [section 490] subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee's license was issued." (§ 490, subd. (b).)