The County of San Diego (San Diego County) and the County of Orange (Orange County)
[…] (Katzberg, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 329 and cases cited in fn. 31.) Section 17500 notes that the prior statutory reimbursement scheme "led to an increasing reliance by local agencies and school districts on the judiciary...." Therefore, the Legislature enacted the present scheme "to relieve unnecessary congestion of the judicial system" and created the Commission on State Mandates "as a quasi-judicial body [to] act in a deliberative manner in accordance with the requirements of [article XIII B, section 6]." (§ 17500.)
Section 17612, subdivision (c), provides a remedy for the Legislature's failure to appropriate reimbursement funding for a state mandate, stating: "If the Legislature deletes from the annual Budget Act funding for a mandate, the local agency or school district may file in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento an action in declaratory relief to declare the mandate unenforceable and enjoin its enforcement for that fiscal year." Generally, when a new right is created by statute, a party aggrieved by violation of the statute is
In their supplemental letter brief, the Counties argue that Carmel Valley and Long Beach establish precedent entitling them to a money judgment in this case.