Caryl E. Delano, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] III. Legal Analysis
A. Bankruptcy Court's Authority to Approve Releases of Non-Debtor Parties and to Issue Bar Orders
In In re Transit Group, Inc.,
Courts that approve non-debtor releases and enter bar orders typically find such releases to be legally permissible under two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. First, under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), bankruptcy courts enjoy broad equitable power to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." Second, § 1123(b)(6) states that a plan of reorganization may "include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title."
Of course, neither of these provisions of the Bankruptcy Code expressly addresses a release of claims by third parties against non-debtors.