Justice HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Justice WAINWRIGHT, Justice GREEN, Justice JOHNSON, and Justice WILLETT joined.
[…] Competition in Texas markets is not maintained or promoted, nor are Texas consumers benefited, by enjoining Coke from engaging in such conduct with respect to markets outside Texas or by awarding the RCC franchisees damages incurred in their operations outside Texas.
The TFEAA does not, in clear language, afford a cause of action for injury outside the state, and we will not imply one. This construction is consistent with the requirement of section 15.04 that the Act be "construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes to the extent consistent with [its] purpose." The Sherman Antitrust Act is a comparable federal antitrust statute,
The court of appeals further justified extraterritorial enforcement of the TFEAA in this case because Coke provided in CMAs that Texas law would govern disputes.