OPINION BY Judge LEAVITT.
[…] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Packer, 568 Pa. 481, 491, 798 A.2d 192, 198 (2002) (citations and quotation omitted). In short, the qualification in Section 5505(d)(25) cannot be extended to the entire Commonwealth Attorneys Act, as suggested by the Authority.
In sum, the Authority was required to follow the requirements of the Commonwealth Documents Law when it adopted the taxicab regulation, and it did not do so. Section 208 states:
The Authority asserts that without its taxicab regulation, there is a regulatory void. As noted above, Section 22(2) of Act 2004-94 provided that the taxicab regulations of the PUC "shall remain in effect until specifically amended, rescinded or altered by the authority." Section 22(2) of Act 2004-94, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5701 (notes) (emphasis added).
The Authority's concern about a regulatory void is valid as a matter of good government. However, that concern does not relieve the Court of the obligation to enforce the applicable statutes as they are written.