OPINION BY Judge LEAVITT.
[…] Second, the Commonwealth Documents Law reaches all agencies, past, present and future, regardless of their mission. The Philadelphia Parking Authority may have a unique mission but, then, so does the Gaming Board. The mission of the agency is not determinative. Under Section 508, all agencies are subject to the terms of the Commonwealth Documents Law unless the legislature provides an express exemption.
Third, the Authority's reliance on Section 5505(d)(25), which provides a very narrow exemption from a single provision of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, is misplaced. Section 5505(d)(25) gives the Authority the power "to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(25). Stated otherwise, it qualifies the power of the Office of General Counsel in Section 301(1) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-301(1), to appoint the legal staff of Commonwealth agencies.