JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] Section 1988(b) presently provides for the recovery of attorney fees in certain specified actions:
42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (2000). Section 1988(c) similarly provides for an award of expert fees as part of such an attorney's fee award in Section 1981 and Section 1981a actions. 42 U.S.C. § 1988(c) (2000). Thus, the applicability of each of the three subsections varies according to their express terms.
With respect to the applicability of Section 1988(a), the statute itself confines its application to actions under "titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) (2000).
None of the above-referenced sections of the Revised Statutes corresponds to statutes codifying the ADEA, the ADA, or the Rehabilitation Act. See U.S.C.A., Tables, Vol.