MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Hamm, 506 F.3d at 528 (citing
TILA and Regulation Z govern openend credit plans, like Plaintiff Swanson's credit card account. See Pfennig, 541 U.S. at 235, 124 S.Ct. 1741; Benion v. Bank One, 144 F.3d 1056, 1057-58 (7th Cir.1998) (Posner, J.). Under TILA, a creditor must provide the consumer with an "initial disclosure" which, among other things, discloses the circumstances under which the creditor may increase the consumer's interest rates. 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(a)(2) n. 12. Plaintiff does not argue that Defendants failed to comply with Section 226.6(a).
In addition to initial disclosure requirements, TILA also requires creditors to notify consumers of subsequent changes to the initially disclosed terms. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1) ("Whenever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed or the required minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected."). The Official Commentary, however, explains that a creditor is not required to make a subsequent disclosure if the "specific change" is set forth in the initial disclosure. 12 C.F.R pt. 226, Supp. 1, § 226.9(c), cmt. 1. Specifically, Comment 1 states that:
Id.