BETTY B. FLETCHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] We next address the district court's conclusion that NRDC has shown probable success on the merits of its claim that the Navy violated NEPA by failing to prepare an EIS for the SOCAL exercises.
In our November 13, 2007 order we concluded that "Plaintiffs have shown a strong likelihood of success on the merits of their claims under [NEPA]." NRDC, 508 F.3d at 886. While that conclusion was based on our review of the record underlying the district court's August 7, 2007 preliminary injunction order, the only subsequent developments are CEQ's approval of "alternative arrangements" pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 and the Navy's concession, by virtue of seeking such approval, that the SOCAL exercises will have a "significant environmental impact." See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 ("Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should consult with the Council about alternative arrangements.") (emphasis added). Although we elaborate on our reasons, our original conclusion remains unchanged.
a. Statutory Background