MAY, Judge.
[…] Insurance against unmarketable title would surely be illusory if
First American argues it offered to indemnify the potential buyers, and House himself could also have done so. Again, this requires us to assume the arrangement would be satisfactory to buyers, and is at most an argument that House failed to mitigate his damages. Therefore, the trial court erred by dismissing this count of House's complaint.
B. Damages under Ind.Code § 3k-24-3-1
The complaint alleges House is entitled to treble damages, attorney fees, costs, and loss of time under Ind.Code § 34-24-3-1, which provides these damages may be recovered when "a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-34, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9." House alleges First American committed code violations consisting of, but not limited to "those stated in Indiana Code 35-43-5-2 (item 3); Indiana Code 35-43-5-3(a)(2), (a)(4)(B), (a)(9); and Indiana Code 35-43-9." (Appellant's App. at 13.)
C. Unfair Claim Practice