JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
[…] a. The Threshold Requirements Are Met
It is undisputed that the first threshold requirement of China Trade is satisfied;
This argument is without merit. When KBC registered the Texas District Court's judgment confirming the arbitration award in the Southern District of New York, that judgment had the same effect, and was entitled to the same protection, as if it had been entered in the Southern District of New York in the first instance. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (stating that a registered judgment "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner"). The Southern District of New York was therefore empowered to take any action to protect the judgment confirming the Award that the Texas District Court could have taken. KBC did not need to return to Texas in order to protect and enforce the judgment. See Smith v.