HOWARD, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. Second, the plurality held that
Id. at 528-29, 112 S.Ct. 2608. The plurality saw this result as consistent with the text, structure, and purpose of the FCLAA. Id. at 529, 112 S.Ct. 2608. First, the FCLAA "offered no sign that [Congress] wished to insulate manufacturers from longstanding rules governing fraud"—in fact, the Act "explicitly reserved the FTC's authority to identify and punish deceptive advertising practices. . . ." Id. Second, reading § 1334(b) to exclude fraud claims would not frustrate the FCLAA's stated goal of protecting commerce from "diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health," 15 U.S.C. § 1331(2), because "state-law proscriptions on intentional fraud rely only on a single, uniform standard: falsity." 505 U.S. at 529, 112 S.Ct. 2608.
This analysis of the FCLAA's effect on the smoker's claims held sway with only four of the Court's nine Justices.