BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.
[…] Nothing in the foregoing overview, however, suggests that LRMPs, once approved, amended, or revised, constitute ongoing, self-implementing action under § 7(a)(2). Compare Norton, 542 U.S. at 72-73, 124 S.Ct. 2373.
Nonetheless, Forest Guardians insists the definition of "action" as used in § 7(a)(2) of the ESA is broad enough to encompass the sizable entirety of the respective LRMPs for the Carson and Santa Fe National Forests, each of which sets policy for a forest exceeding 1.3 million acres in land mass.
50 C.F.R. § 402.02; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(3) (describing a "program" as "a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan").
We do not doubt a LRMP might authorize an activity or program, and that such authorization could constitute "action" within the meaning of § 7(a)(2). Similarly, if the LRMP demanded the Forest Service fund or carry out an activity or program, this too could constitute "action" under § 7(a)(2).