MEIERHENRY, Justice.
[…] In Hofmeister v. Sparks, the issue involved whether nonuse extinguished an easement. 2003 SD 35, ¶ 13, 660 N.W.2d 637, 641. We determined that "mere nonuse" was insufficient and that the statute required "an affirmative act of abandonment on the part of the owner of the easement to extinguish the easement." Id.; see also Graves v. Dennis, 2004 SD 137, 691 N.W.2d 315.
[¶ 15.] Other jurisdictions with similar statutes have used a severability test to determine whether misuse or overuse extinguishes an easement. California Civil Code § 811 (Extinguishment of Servitudes) is identical to SDCL 43-13-12. The California Code provides, "servitude is extinguished . . . (3) By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise." Id. California courts interpret incompatibility as follows: "The courts have interpreted this incompatibility as necessitating a permanent interference or an act of a nature such that thereafter exercise of the easement cannot be made without severe burden upon the servient tenement."