Chief Justice CAPPY.
[…] Justice SAYLOR files a concurring and dissenting opinion in which Justice Castille joins.
I join Part I, Part II(B), and Part II(C). While I agree with the result of Part II(A), I write separately because I find 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 is not limited to actions for an insurer's wrongful failure to pay an insurance claim or disposal of its obligations of defense and indemnification. The majority finds support for a narrow interpretation of "bad faith" in our case law prior to the enactment of § 8371, arguing:
Majority Op., at 199. However, the plain language of § 8371 is not so limited as it provides a court may grant relief whenever an insurer has acted in bad faith toward an insured, so long as the "action aris[es] under an insurance policy. . . ." See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 ("In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions. . . .").