Chief Justice CAPPY.
[…] Thus, misrepresentations or false statements made by an insurer regarding an insurance policy, while falling under the broad meaning of "bad faith" conduct, do not breach any duty of good faith towards the insured before the creation of the policy. See Brickman Group Ltd., at 930. They do not arise "under an insurance policy."
Because a bad faith claim is a statutory creation, the extent of an insurer's duty to an insured must be resolved by the rules of statutory interpretation. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921. Section 8371 provides, "In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371 (emphasis added). In addressing whether the scope of the duty of good faith under § 8371 extended to conduct of the insurer during the litigation of a bad faith claim, Chief Justice Cappy noted:
Hollock v. Erie Ins.