Chief Justice CAPPY.
[…] Had the General Assembly intended to limit § 8371 to case law limiting claims to an insurer's bad faith refusal to pay or dispose of claims, it could have used more restrictive language to limit § 8371 to "actions arising under an insurance claim" as opposed to those "under an insurance policy." See Commonwealth v. Rieck Investment Corporation, 419 Pa. 52, 213 A.2d 277, 282 (1965) (The "legislature must be intended to mean what it has plainly expressed." (citation omitted)).
The majority argues because § 8371 permits a court to award interest on the "amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured," the section does not provide a private remedy for the deceptive or unfair practices of insurance companies. See Majority Op., at 196 (quoting § 8371(1)). However, § 8371 also provides an award of punitive damages or the assessment of court costs and attorney's fees against the insurer.