PISANO, District Judge.
[…] The Army Corps must publish notice soliciting public comment within fifteen days after determining that a permit application is complete. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(2); 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). The Army Corps's implementing regulations provide that "public notice is the primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting
The district engineer "will issue a supplemental, revised, or corrected public notice if in his view there is a change in the application data that would affect the public's review of the proposal." Id. § 325.2(a)(2). Further, "[t]he district engineer will also evaluate the application to determine the need for a public hearing." Id. § 325.2(a)(5), 327.
The district engineer considers the comments received when acting on the permit application. Id. § 325.2(a)(3). Substantive comments are furnished to the permit applicant, which is allowed an opportunity to submit any further views it may wish to offer. Id.