WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge.
[…] See 66 Fed.Reg. 28,682, 28,683 (May 24, 2001). The proposed material damage definition left "significant adverse impact" undefined and lacked any indication of how the regulatory authority proposed to measure such an impact or determine when it would occur.
C.
OVEC filed a complaint challenging the final rule in the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia on January 30, 2004. See 30 U.S.C.A. § 1276(a)(1) ("Any action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program . . . shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which includes the capital of the State whose program is at issue.") The complaint alleged that the Secretary's approval of the amendments violated the APA and SMCRA and sought declaratory and injunctive relief.