TRAYLOR, Justice.
[…] Cause Challenges of Prospective Jurors
Assignments of Error 17-19
The defendant asserts in these assignments of error that the trial court's voir dire rulings regarding six prospective jurors deprived him of his constitutional rights to full and complete voir dire, to due process, and to reliable and proportionate sentencing in this capital case. Specifically, the defendant complains that the trial judge erroneously denied cause challenges on three prospective jurors raised by the defense and erroneously granted state cause challenges on three other prospective jurors.
La. Const. art. 1, § 17 guarantees that "[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law." La.C.Cr.P. art. 799 provides the defendant in a capital case with twelve peremptory challenges.