Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] See FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160-61, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000).
By way of comparison, in California Independent System Operator Corp. v. FERC, 372 F.3d 395 (D.C.Cir.2004) ("CAISO"), we reviewed an order of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") purporting to replace the governing board of a nonprofit, "public benefit" corporation created by the State of California pursuant to statutes of that state. FERC claimed Chevron deference for its action, pointing specifically to the language of 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a), which empowered FERC, upon a finding that "any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting [a] rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential," to "determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force. . . ." FERC construed the word "practice" to be sufficiently ambiguous to allow it, under the deferential formula of Chevron, to set aside and replace the state-imposed method for selecting the corporation's board.