JUSTICE GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The word assessment in the TIA is not isolated from its use in another federal statute. The TIA was modeled on the anti-injunction provision of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). See Jefferson County v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 434 (1999). That provision specifies, and has
Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assessments and sheds light on the meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that "[t]he Secretary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is ... required to make the ... assessments of all taxes ... imposed by this title...." 26 U.S.C. §6201(a). Further it provides, "[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary ...." § 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method for making an assessment: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary."