Hume Cofer, Judicial Review of Agency Law Decisions on Scope of Agency Authority, 42 BAYLOR L.REV. 255 (1990). He stated: "Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6252-13a, § 19 seems to create a right of review in addition to the statutes that create agencies and also provide for judicial review." Id. at 287 n. 226.
In May 1993, the APTRA was codified in the Government Code, a nonsubstantive revision. Government Code, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583. The first sentence of section 19(a) became section 2001.171, which provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.171 (emphasis added).
In June 1993, in Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43, 113 S.Ct. 2485,
Id. at 56-57; see also Stockman v. Fed.