S.B. 359, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997) (available at Legislative Reference Library).
Both bill analyses were incorrect. Section 42.078 of the Human Resources Code, the new administrative penalty section, did not contain the judicial review language that had been deleted from section 42.072.
V
The TDPRS asserts that because section 19(a) of the APTRA was not substantively amended in 1993 when it was codified, the Legislature has adopted the
Section 2001.171 of the APA provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.171 (emphasis added).