PEOPLE v. KONOW
[…] Steven J. Carroll, Public Defender, under appointment by the Supreme Court, Matthew Braner and Selena Dong, Deputy Public Defenders, for Defendant and Respondent Steven Rohrer.

Cynthia M. Sorman, under appointment by the Supreme Court, and Diane Nichols, for Defendant and Respondent Amy Toosley.

Marianne Harguindeguy Cox, under appointment by the Supreme Court, for Defendant and Respondent Daniel O'Neil.


GEORGE, C.J.

In this case, we address two issues relating to the pretrial stage of a criminal proceeding. Under Penal Code section 871,1 after hearing the evidence presented at a preliminary examination, a magistrate must dismiss a complaint charging a felony "[i]f ... it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense." Under section 1385...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.