Thereafter, plaintiff filed a petition for judicial review in the circuit court of Cook County. Following briefing and
[…] Havens, 102 Ill.App.3d at 565, 57 Ill.Dec. 929, 429 N.E.2d 1292.
When a statute specifies what result will ensure if its terms are not complied with, that statute is deemed mandatory. Havens, 102 Ill.App.3d at 566, 57 Ill.Dec. 929, 429 N.E.2d 1292. And when the word "shall" is used in a statute, such language generally evidences the legislature's mandatory intent. Jones v. Dodendorf 190 Ill.App.3d 557, 137 Ill.Dec. 468, 546 N.E.2d 92 (1989); Simmons v. DuBose, 142 Ill.App.3d 1077, 1080, 97 Ill.Dec. 150, 492 N.E.2d 586 (1986).
In the instant case, section 10-4 provides that noncompliance with its provisions "shall" invalidate the signatures on a nominating petition. Specifically, the Code states: "No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the requirements of this Section are complied with." Based upon that language which imposes sanctions in the event the provisions of the Code are not complied with, coupled with the use of the word "shall," we conclude that the requirements of section 10-4 are mandatory rather than directory.