LEVY, J.
[…] Corp. v. Me. Harness Racing Comm'n, 1999 ME 99, ¶ 7, 732 A.2d 289, 293 (quoting Town of Madison, Dep't of Elec. Works v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 682 A.2d 231, 234 (Me. 1996)). "Furthermore, we defer to an agency in those areas within its expertise unless a statute or regulation compels a contrary result." Green, 2001 ME 86, ¶ 9, 776 A.2d at 615.
[¶ 15] In accordance with 23 M.R.S.A. § 704-A(2) (Supp.2002), Konover is required to obtain a traffic movement permit from MDOT because the proposed development will draw "100 or more passenger car equivalents at peak hour." According to subsection (A), "[b]efore issuing a permit, [MDOT] shall determine that any traffic increase attributable to the proposed project will not result in unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions on a road in the vicinity of the proposed project." § 704-A(2)(A).
[¶ 16] MDOT's rules provide that it will "consider all relevant evidence" before determining "whether the developer has made adequate provision for traffic movement... in the vicinity of the development area." 17-229 C.M.R. 305 § 7(4)(A) (Weil 2000).