SHAW, Judge.
[…] Therefore, we find no error, plain or otherwise, as to this claim.
II.
Gavin contends that § 13A-5-40(a)(13), Ala.Code 1975, is unconstitutional. (Issue III in Gavin's brief.)
Section 13A-5-40(a)(13) provides:
(Emphasis added.)
Gavin contends that the 20-year limit in § 13A-5-40(a)(13) is arbitrary and that it violates his equal-protection and due process rights, and the ban on cruel and unusual punishment. Gavin concedes that in Hubbard v. State, 382 So.2d 577 (Ala.Crim.App.1979), aff'd, 382 So.2d 597 (Ala.1980),
Gavin also contends that § 13A-5-40(a)(13) violates equal protection guarantees and the ban on cruel and unusual punishment when it provides that the prior murder conviction "shall include murder in any degree as defined at the time and place of the prior conviction." Gavin argues that because some jurisdictions define as "murder" conduct that would constitute only "manslaughter" in Alabama, such as provocation manslaughter, a person convicted of a provocation homicide in a jurisdiction labeling that crime as a degree of "murder," upon committing a subsequent