Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo. People v. Morey, 461 Mich. 325, 329, 603 N.W.2d 250 (1999).
[…] It is only in the face of an ambiguity that a court may properly look outside the words utilized in the statute to ascertain legislative intent. Sun Valley Foods Co. v. Ward, 460 Mich. 230, 236, 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999). Finally, in construing a statute, we must give the words used by the Legislature their common, ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a.
Over the past several years, a majority of this Court has consistently adhered to
A. The Clear Language of the Statute is not Limited to Real Estate Transactions
The statute at issue is contained in the Occupational Code. M.C.L. § 339.2501(d) defines "real estate broker" as follows:
The plain language of the statute defines a real estate broker as, among other things, one who "negotiates the purchase ... of a business, business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business for others...." There is no textual indication in the statute that brokering a "business," "business opportunity," or the "goodwill of an existing business" is limited to only those transactions involving real estate.