Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo. People v. Morey, 461 Mich. 325, 329, 603 N.W.2d 250 (1999).
[…] However, because our interpretation of § 2501(d) has not been previously set forth, and because this case was resolved on summary disposition where the record may not have been fully developed in light of this interpretation, we remand this matter to the trial court for a determination of whether a real estate transaction was involved here.
B. "REAL ESTATE BROKER"
If, on remand, the trial court determines that defendant's purchase of MetroCell's contracts involved a real estate transaction, the trial court must then address a further issue: whether plaintiff is prohibited by M.C.L. § 339.2512a from seeking compensation for its services because plaintiff was not a licensed "real estate broker." MCL 339.2501(d).
As previously stated, § 2501(d) defines a "real estate broker" as an individual or entity that "sells ... buys ... or negotiates the purchase or sale ... of a business, business opportunity, or the goodwill of an existing business for others...." M.C.L. § 339.2512a provides: