CORRIGAN, C.J.
[…] MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J. (concurring).
I concur with the result in this case that M.C.L. § 421.27(f)(1) required coordination of plaintiff's unemployment benefits with her pension benefits. However, I write separately because in reaching this result, it is not necessary for the majority to adopt the dissent's approach from White v. McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v. Plymouth Twp., 453 Mich. 522, 556 N.W.2d 478 (1996), and to overruleWhite to the extent that it is inconsistent with today's holding. In White, this Court construed M.C.L. § 418.354(1)(d) of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), which provided that worker's compensation benefits be coordinated with "[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received...." (Emphasis added.) The White Court stated:
The instant case involves an unemployment benefits statute that is similar to the worker's compensation statute in White, but does not contain the "after-tax" language.