OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Boguslavsky v. Kaplan, 159 F.3d 715, 720 (2d Cir.1998) (quoting First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1472). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to adequately plead the elements of control and culpable participation (and, of course, that there was no underlying violation of the Exchange Act). See Iss. Mem. at 60-65.
Control" in Section 20 has the same meaning as in Section 15, and has been adequately alleged. See supra Part IX. See also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (defining control as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."). The Rule 10b-5 claims against Issuers, who are identified in the Section 20 claims as the primary violators, have been adequately pled. See supra Part X and Part B of Appendix 5 to this Opinion.