In this case, we review a court of appeals' decision, Osborn v. Board of
[…] As noted, § 19.35 must be read in conjunction with § 19.36(6), which relates to the separation of information for access under the open records law.
§ 19.36(6) (emphasis added).
¶ 44. In contrast to the University's position, Osborn and Amicus argue that the University has a statutory duty to redact information that is not subject to disclosure, and then disclose the remaining requested information. Osborn looks directly to the language in Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6) and argues that the legislature enacted the statute exactly for the circumstances present in this case—where some information is subject to disclosure and some is not. The legislature instructed that in this type of situation a custodian "shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release." § 19.36(6) (emphasis added). By using the word "shall," Osborn and Amicus argue that a custodian may not refuse to redact. Rather, the custodian has a duty to comply with the statute and separate information subject to disclosure from information that is not.