SOTOMAYOR, Circuit Judge.
[…] We remand to the district court to rule on plaintiffs' request to certify their class pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23, and to formulate, in consultation with the parties, the appropriate
Vacated and remanded.
FootNotes
Some legislatures have sought to mitigate the depreciation of property values and other costs incurred through delays of civil forfeiture proceedings. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-4310(I) ("Before staying civil discovery [in a forfeiture proceeding until a related criminal trial is concluded], the court shall make adequate provision to prevent any loss or expense to any victim or party resulting from the delay, including loss or expense due to maintenance, management, insurance, storage or preservation of the availability of the property or due to depreciation in the value of the property.").
N.Y.C.Code § 14-140(e)(1). The statute also deems not a lawful claimant any "person who derives his or her claim in any manner from or through any such person." Id.