SOTOMAYOR, Circuit Judge.
[…] In addition, many state statutes afford avenues of interim relief for claimants who are adversely affected by seizure and retention of property. For example, the Florida contraband forfeiture statute provides that if the court determines that probable cause exists to seize property, "the court shall order the property restrained by the least restrictive means to protect against disposal, waste, or continued illegal use of such property pending disposition of the forfeiture proceeding." Fla. Stat. § 932.703(2)(d). These means include "a bond or other adequate security equivalent to the value of the property." Id.; cf. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-4306(G) ("An owner of property seized for forfeiture may obtain the release of the seized property by posting... a surety bond or cash...."); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11492(c) (providing for various remedies to preserve the status quo pendente lite, including "a surety bond or undertaking to preserve the property interests of the interested parties"); N.J. Stat.