SOTOMAYOR, Circuit Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-4310(I) ("Before staying civil discovery [in a forfeiture proceeding until a related criminal trial is concluded], the court shall make adequate provision to prevent any loss or expense to any victim or party resulting from the delay, including loss or expense due to maintenance, management, insurance, storage or preservation of the availability of the property or due to depreciation in the value of the property.").
N.Y.C.Code § 14-140(e)(1). The statute also deems not a lawful claimant any "person who derives his or her claim in any manner from or through any such person." Id. This formulation evidently could include other potentially innocent owners and interest holders, such as secured lenders, mortgagees, and lienholders, as well as purchasers, inheritors, and other transferees of property interests.