We hold that neither the language of Section 155 nor the principles guiding our interpretation of statutes dictate a prohibition
[…] The proxy statement places the beneficial owners on notice that they must make arrangements with their nominees to receive payment from the transaction.
The Ten-Day Trading Average by which Avaya Proposes to Compensate the Cashed-Out Stockholders Constitutes "Fair Value" under Section 155(2)
As an alternative to selling the fractional interests on behalf of the stockholders, Avaya may opt to pay the stockholders cash in an amount based on the trading price of Avaya stock averaged over a ten-day period preceding the Proposed Transaction. To do so, Avaya relies on Section 155(2), which provides that a corporation may "pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive such fractions are determined."
The corporation owes its cashed-out stockholders payment representing the "fair value" of their fractional interests.