BATTAGLIA, Judge.
[…] FootNotes
Any recovery in the survival action would not have benefitted MSU, a specific legatee of the house.
In her brief to this Court, petitioner cites to Maryland Rule 6-416(e), which was eliminated and rewritten in 1998 as the current provision quoted above.
GOVERNOR'S COMMISSION TO REVIEW AND REVISE THE TESTAMENTARY LAW OF MARYLAND, SECOND REPORT § 7-502, at 117 (1968). The 1969 provision, which serves as the basis for the current version of Section 7-502 states:
The personal representative shall give written notice to each creditor who has filed a claim under Section 8-104 which is still open and to all interested persons of any claim, petition or other request which could result, directly or indirectly, in the payment of a debt, commission, fee, or other compensation to, or for the benefit of, the personal representative or the attorney for the estate. The notice shall set forth in reasonable detail the amount to be requested and the basis therefor. Unless a request for a hearing thereon is filed within 20 days of the sending of the notice, any action taken by the Court in connection therewith shall be final and binding on all persons to whom the notice was given unless there was fraud, material mistake or substantial irregularity in the proceeding.
1969 MD. LAWS, ch. 3. The language of the current provision is substantially the same. See Md.Code (1974, 2001 Repl.Vol.), § 7-502 of the Est. & Trusts Art.
Comment
User Comments