Plaintiffs, who commenced this original action
[…] Finally, § 125c is a severability clause and provides:
The Transfer
In August of 2002, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issued an airport operating certificate to the WCAA, thus setting in motion the "approval date"
Under Act 90, the transfer of authority from the county to the WCAA may not impair any contracts with airlines, vendors, tenants, bondholders, or certain other parties, subsection 118(1). Upon the transfer, the WCAA assumed all further costs and responsibility arising from the control of the airport, "except as otherwise required under obligations retained by the local government under this chapter or as otherwise agreed by the local government." Act 90, subsection 118(2).
Once the transfer occurred, county employees working at Metro Airport could choose to transfer to the WCAA for employment. Those employees who choose not to transfer to the WCAA "shall be reassigned" within the county.