Plaintiffs, who commenced this original action
[…] As we decided in relation to plaintiffs' count I, we conclude that Act 90 does not operate to impair the county's contracts.
Plaintiffs contend that the establishment of the airport authority will deprive the county of revenue and contributions previously promised to pay contracts and other obligations incurred for services
With respect to existing contracts, the statute requires the WCAA to honor those contracts. Act 90 provides for the assumption of liabilities by the airport authority. See, e.g., subsection 118(1), which provides: "The transfer of the operational jurisdiction over an airport to the authority may not in any way impair any contracts with airlines, vendors, tenants, bondholders, or other parties in privity with the local government that owns the airport...." See also subsection 117(1)(c), cited in footnote 45, infra. Therefore, Act 90 plainly states that the transfer will not impair contracts.