WYNN, Judge.
[…] When defendant was sentenced in the case sub judice, the trial court sentenced defendant in the aggravated range because the factors in aggravation outweighed the mitigating factors. As the sole aggravating factor, the trial court checked the box indicating that "defendant committed the offense while on pretrial release on another charge." The dissent and defendant contend this was error, because, rather then being on pretrial release, the pending charge had been dismissed with leave because of defendant's failure to appear in court.
However, section 15A-932 contemplates this precise situation and provides that "dismissal with leave ... results in removal of the case from the docket ... but all other process outstanding retains its validity." The statute does not contain any time limitation, and contemplates that a case remains "active" after a failure to appear and dismissal with leave. The dissent would have the defendant benefit from his failure to appear in court.