WYNN, Judge.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 778 (6th ed.1990) [hereinafter Black's ]. A suspicion is "[t]he apprehension of something without proof or upon slight evidence. Suspicion implies a belief or opinion based upon facts or circumstances which do not amount to proof." Black's at 1447.
To withstand a motion to dismiss in this case the State was required to present substantial evidence defendant was driving a vehicle on a street while under the influence of an impairing substance. See N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1 (2001). A street is defined as a "highway." N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(46) (2001). A highway is "[t]he entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic." N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(13) (2001).