Crew III, J.
[…] Initially, the City argues that Supreme Court erred in failing to dismiss plaintiffs' first, second and third causes of action alleging that the City breached the lease agreement by failing to appropriate the necessary funds for fiscal 1998. Specifically, the City contends that the lease agreement's executory clause was triggered, thereby absolving the City of any liability. For the reasons that follow, we find this argument to be unpersuasive.
General Municipal Law § 109-b (2) (f) requires that all contracts with a municipality contain an executory clause providing, in relevant part, as follows: "This contract shall be deemed executory only to the extent of monies appropriated and available for the purpose of the contract, and no liability on account thereof shall be incurred by the political subdivision beyond the amount of such monies." Such clauses are enforceable only where it has been established that funds were not available "in the course of ordinary budgetary procedure[s]" (Starling Realty Corp. v State of New York, 286 N.Y. 272, 278; see, Green Is. Contr.