YOUNG, J.
[…] As the majority points out, "representation" and "misrepresentation" are defined in the act:
Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. See Western Mich. Univ. Bd. of Control v. Michigan, 455 Mich. 531, 539, 565 N.W.2d 828 (1997). Where a statute does not define a word, courts may consult dictionary definitions to ascertain the word's plain meaning. See Popma v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 446 Mich. 460, 470, 521 N.W.2d 831 (1994).
Although § 2218(2) defines a misrepresentation as, in essence, a "false statement as to past or present fact ... at or before the making of the insurance contract ...," it does not define "statement." Resorting to a dictionary, one finds that "statement" is "something stated," "a communication or declaration in speech or writing, setting